top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Houston Lani (“we”). We are legally required to provide you with certain information because we process your personal data. Houston Lani is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data to meet its data protection obligations. This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect regarding you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

This privacy policy applies to the personal data that is collected via this website.

If you have questions and they are not answered by this Privacy Policy, please contact hello@houstonlani.com, I will try to answer your questions.

How we process personal data is regulated by UK law, and the UK Regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office. There is a glossary of terms at the end of the document to help you understand their meaning. Where possible, we use the definition in the legislation.

Purposes of processing personal data

Houston Lani (“we”, “us” or “our”) determine the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. You are called the user (“you” or “your”) or the Data Subject. You will often see the term Data Subject used, it means the person who the personal data belongs too and describes.

This website is for prospects, customers, and enabling the sales process. Once a sale has been made there will be additional personal data collected to support your journey. 

To be clear the way the personal data can be collected by us, is 1) during the pre-sales, 2) sales, and 3) after-sales stages of purchase services; 4) registering on this website.

The following table explains the purposes we process personal data for, the types of Data Subject, the types of personal data, the lawful basis and our retention period.

Purpose

Data Subject

Data Types

Lawful Basis

Retention Period

Keep you informed of our Services (marketing)

Prospect

Personal and Contact Details

Consent

6 months after last positive response

 

Keep you informed of our Services(marketing)

Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Consent

6 months after last positive response

Keep you informed of our Services (marketing)

Ex-Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Consent

6 months after last positive response

Support for Services under contract

Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Contract

6 months after last positive response

Create and manage user accounts on the website

Customer

Account details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Deliver our services

Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Contract

6 months after last positive response

Improve our services

Prospect

Personal and Contact Details

Consent

6 months after last positive response

Improve our products 

Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Contract

6 months after last positive response

Improve our services

Ex-Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Consent

6 months after last positive response

Send administrative information

Prospect

Personal and Contact Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Send administrative information

Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Contract

6 months after last positive response 

Send administrative information

Ex-Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Produce and send invoice

Customer

Personal, Contact Details, and Product details

Contract

7 years after last positive response 

Invoice debt collection

Customer

Personal, Contact Details Product details

Contract

7 years after last positive response

Respond to enquiries and support questions

Prospect

Personal and Contact Details

Consent

6 months after last positive response

Respond to enquiries and support questions

Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Contract

6 months after last positive response

Respond to enquiries and support questions

Ex-Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Consent

6 months after last positive response

Request user feedback to improve user experience

Prospect

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Request user feedback to improve user experience

Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Request user feedback to improve user experience

Ex-Customer

Personal and Contact Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Post customer testimonials

 

Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Contract

6 months after last positive response 

Enforce the terms, conditions and policies of the website

 

Prospect

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Enforce the terms, conditions and policies of the website

Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Enforce the terms, conditions and policies of the website

Ex-Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legitimate interests

6 months after last positive response

Respond to legal requests

Prospect

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legal obligation

6 months after last positive response

Respond to legal requests

Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legal obligation

6 months after last positive response

Respond to legal requests

Ex-Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legal obligation

6 months after last positive response 

Respond to legal requests from Financial Authorities

Customer

Personal, Contact,  and  Product details

Legal obligation

7 years after purchase as per standard UK accounting requirements

Respond to legal requests from the Financial Authorities

Ex-Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legal obligation

7 years after purchase as per standard UK accounting requirements

Prevent cybercrime and secure your personal data

 

Prospect

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legal obligation

6 months after last positive response

Prevent cybercrime and secure your personal data

Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legal obligation

6 months after last positive response

Prevent cybercrime and secure your personal data

Ex-Customer

Personal, Contact,  and Account Details

Legal obligation

6 months after last positive response 

 

A positive response is defined one of these 1) you respond to an email, text or call, 2) purchase of service.

Personal Data Processed

The following personal data type are processed by us, the first three within our 1) web platform, Wix, 2) Stripe,

Type of Personal Data

Explanation

Personal details

Title, Full Name, date of birth

Contact details

Mobile number, email address, address (company), country of residence, contact preferences.

Account details

Email, password, that are unique to you using the website.

Product details

Details of services purchased

 

We process no special types of personal data.

Managing personal data

We do not transfer your personal data to any other third parties. 

Personal data is stored across Wix web servers and Gmail email servers.

Only people who need to process your personal data have access to it.

The right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

The rights and freedoms of users.

You have a set of rights and freedoms under 2018 UK Data Protection Act these are:

Rights and Freedom

How to exercise this right

Right of access by the data subject

Contact info@houstonlani.com with SAR in the subject line and you will be sent instructions.

Right to rectification

Contact info@houstonlani.com with RECTIFICATION in the subject line and you will be sent instructions.

Right to erasure

Contact  info@houstonlani.com with ERASURE in the subject line and you will be sent instructions.

Right to restriction of processing

Contact info@houstonlani.com with RESTRICTION in the subject line and you will be sent instructions

Right to data portability

Contact  info@houstonlani.com with PORTABILITY in the subject line and you will be sent instructions

Withdrawal of consent

Where consent is the lawful basis you can withdraw your consent via your account settings or contact  info@houstonlani.com with CONSENT in the subject line and you will be sent instructions

 

Once you have made a request and identified yourself we have one month to respond, or request more time if we do not in addition to complaining to the ICO you have the right to a judicial remedy through the UK courts.

Privacy of children

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through our Website.

Newsletters

In compliance with the legislation, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender and unsubscribe. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or by contacting us. 

Information security

We secure information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification, and disclosure of Personal Data in its control and custody. However, no data transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed, especially free Wi-Fi. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Data, you acknowledge that (i) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control and (ii) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third-party, despite best efforts.

Personal Data Breach

In the event we become aware that the security of the Houston Lani website has been compromised or users Personal Data has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a personal data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do notify you, we will send you an email.

Legal disclosure

We will disclose any data we collect, use or receive if required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, and when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request. In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger or acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your user account, and Personal Data will be among the assets transferred.

Changes and amendments to this privacy policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Data. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified. However, we will not, without your informing of the legal basis, add a new purpose or use your Personal Data in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time our Personal Data was collected.

Acceptance of this policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By this website you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use or access this Houston Lani Website and its services.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may send an email to info@houstonlani.com 

This document was last updated on 18-01-2024

 

Web Cookies and Tracking

The organisation website [www.houstonlani.com] uses cookies to better the users’ experience while visiting the website and remember preferences. As required by legislation, we use a cookie control preference system, this allows the user to give permission to use cookies, or not (deny use), and allow saving of cookies on their computer or device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s browser and hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored and faster experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

All browsers have help text like this for Googles chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB&co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop which also explains how to delete cookies from your device.

Similar page for Microsoft edge can be found here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/search?query=enable%20cookies%20in%20edge and Mozilla Firefox here https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox .

To enable or disable cookies – with Google Accounts https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

To block or allow cookies in Microsoft https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d

To enable and disable cookies that websites use to track your preferences in Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US

For Safari web settings on your iPhone or iPad https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265

To get a Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For general information about cookies and how to disable them, please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Mobile devices are now allowing more user control of apps monitoring cookies and other app use, we suggest you run the latest operating systems and enable them to stop monitoring of you internet usage.

Email Mailing List and Marketing Messages

The organisation utilises both email and an EMS (email marketing service) to provide information to customers and contacts, in addition to providing specialised marketing materials about projects. Email details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations above.

Media Files and Downloads

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third-party anti-virus software or similar applications.

External Website Links and Third Parties

The organisation looks to only include safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links. We do not own and therefore cannot verify the authenticity of externally linked contents. Web users should note they only click on external links at their own risk.

Glossary of Terms

Definitions (Where possible the definitions are taken from the legislation)

Term

Definition


 

Data Controller

‘Controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

Houston Lani is the Data Controller.

Data Processor

‘Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

Data Subject

Data subject’; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly. It has to be a living person

Personal Data

‘Personal Data’ Means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Processing

‘Processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Personal Data Breach

‘Personal data breach’ means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

Restriction of Processing

‘Restriction of processing’ means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

bottom of page